And a show this is.
[…] The goal is to punish the defendants for having discussions that the attorneys general do not like. The goal is to stifle open inquiry into climate science and to channel our interpretation of it. These lawsuits threaten the defendants’ First Amendment right to participate in public debate.
In leveling the accusation of fraud upon the defendants, Ellison deploys a tried and true authoritarian tactic: using ambiguous statutes to portray perceived political enemies as deceitful saboteurs. Ellison’s weapon is Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44(13), which states:
“A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person … engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”
Ellison and Racine’s attacks on the defendants veer far from the civil pursuit of damages and toward the demonization of heresy.