I. NHTSA knowingly violates the law by considering electric vehicles in its proposed rule
[…] I. NHTSA knowingly violates the law by considering electric vehicles in its proposed rule

The enabling statute for the CAFE program, 49 U.S.C. § 32902, expressly prohibits NHTSA from considering the fuel economy of electric vehicles. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 32902(h)(1) states:  “the Secretary of Transportation— (1) may not consider the fuel economy of dedicated automobiles.” 49 U.S.C. § 32901(a)(8) states: ““dedicated automobile” means an automobile that operates only on alternative fuel.” This definition includes electric vehicles.